Race Info

* All proceeds from this event will benefit Mission Valley Aquatics and local youth swimming *

General Information:

2016 Polson Triathlon – 5th annual
Saturday, August 13, 8:40 am race start
Location:  Riverside Park in downtown Polson, Montana
(southeast corner of the Hwy 93 bridge)
Distance:  swim = 1.5 km (0.93 miles), bike = 40 km (24.9 miles), run 10 km (6.2 miles)

2016 Entry Fees:

Registration

Dates Solo Fee Team Fee Refund

Early Bird

March 15 – Apr 30

$60

$120

85%

Standard

May 1 – July 31

$75

$150

80%

Late

Aug 1 – Aug 9

$95

$190

60%

* No race registrations, changes, or refunds after Tuesday, August 9

Race Capacity – 200 competitors (teams count as one)

Contact:  Matt Seeley – Race Director, seeleyspeedwagon@gmail.com, (406) 871-0216

Divisions:

Top Five Male and Female (cash awards, removed from age groups)

Age Groups (all racers must be at least 13 years old on race day) –
13-15, 16-19, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60+

Teams – medals to the top three fastest overall teams

Kid’s Events:

Bring your kids and their gear as we are expanding our fun event for the younger folks this year.  The kid races are free and will take place after the adults finish (see schedule below) in two divisions.  We are still finalizing the courses, but will try to keep the distances fairly short and manageable for inexperienced racers.  Life jackets will be allowed for the swim leg and of course helmets are required on the bike.  We hope to have maps and more info soon.

Two races:  age groups 8 and under at 12:15 and 9 and above at 12:35 (times approximate)

Approximate distances:  8 and under = 50yd/2mi/0.5mi and 9 and over = 150yd/4mi/1mi

Event Schedule (2015, tentative):

Saturday, April 30 – Deadline for early registration (save $15)

Sunday, July 31 – Deadline for standard registration

Tuesday, Aug 9 – Final Registration Deadline

Friday, August 12
5:30-8:30 pm – Prerace check-in and packet pick-up (Riverside Park)
7:30 pm – Optional racer Q & A session at the transition area (Riverside Park)

Saturday, August 13
6:45 am – transition area opens
6:45-8:00 am – race morning check-in and packet pick-up
8:00 am – prerace athlete meeting at the transition area
8:30 am – wave 1 swimmers head to the starting line under the bridge

8:40 am – START for solo women (wave 1)
9:00 am – START for solo men (wave 2)
9:05 am – START for teams (wave 3)
10:15 am – swim course closed, 11:45 am – bike course closed

10:55 am – approximate first finishers
11:30 am – begin post race lunch at The Cove Deli
11:30-12:00 pm – staging for kid’s race – transition area
12:00 pm – preface meeting for kid’s race – transition area
12:15 pm – START for kids ages 8 and under
12:35 pm – START for kids ages 9 and above
1:20 pm – course closed, end aid station support
1:30 pm – awards celebration at Riverside Park

Awards and Prize Money:

Overall top five male and female – special awards plus cash (removed from age groups)
($500 first, $300 second, $200 third, $150 fourth, $100 fifth) plus complimentary entry into 2015 event
Age group top three – special commemorative awards

Teams – medals to the top three fastest teams overall
Volunteer awards – special recognition for top volunteer and cash for aid stations
Prize drawing – great gear and donated local goodies

PAST WINNERS:

2012 – Sue Huse (2:19:06) and Andy Drobeck (2:00:18)

2013 – Sue Huse (2:14:24) and Andy Drobeck (1:56:55)

2014 – Ali Bronsdon (2:15:38) and Matt Seeley (1:58:53)

2015 – Amanda Hunter (2:19:04) and Matt Seeley (2:00:16)

COURSE RECORDS:

Male overall – Andrew Drobeck (1:56:55, 2013)

Female overall – Sue Huse (2:14:24, 2013)

Male age groups:

13-15   Jake Windauer (2:45:22, 2013)

16-19  Tyler Courville (2:15:31, 2013)

20-29  Jesse Carnes (2:02:20, 2013)

30-39  Andrew Drobeck (1:56:55, 2013)

40-49  Matt Seeley (1:57:55, 2013)

50-59  Mitch Young (2:27:56, 2013)

60+  Joe Piedalue (3:01:26, 2012)

Female age groups:

13-15  Malia Seeley (2:39:14, 2015)

16-19   Aja Starkey (2:30:14, 2013)

20-29  Ali Bronsdon (2:17:54, 2013)

30-39  Sue Huse (2:14:24, 2013)

40-49  Sue Huse (2:16:17, 2014)

50-59  Edie VanBuskirk (2:32:45, 2013)

60+  Janet Robinson (2:49:47, 2013)

Split Records – Men:

Swim – Alex Martinek (19:07, 2013), Bike – Andrew Drobeck (58:11, 2013), Run – Jim Walmsley (33:09, 2013)

Split Records – Women:

Swim – Edie VanBuskirk (22:44, 2012), Bike – Sue Huse (1:07:20, 2014), Run – Sue Huse (38:31, 2012)